Saturday, September 7, 2013

Rosh Hashanah Jam

Here's a new video from the a cappella group Six1, called Shana Tova (2013 Rosh Hashanah Jam):

You can watch it over on the video's YouTube page, and here is some of the background information they provide:

Six13 brings the high energy and unsinkable positive vibe of the Macklemore megahit "Can't Hold Us" into the celebration the Jewish new year -- from shul to tashlich to a apples-and-honey feast with some colorful New Yorkers.
Purchase the full-length version of this song on iTunes:

This song and all Six13 songs are completely a cappella -- created with nothing but the human voice.

Professional Jewish a cappella group Six13 are the originators of today's Jewish a cappella sound. They've performed to rave reviews for millions of people -- at synagogues, religious schools, major sports events, JCCs, fundraising events, B'nai Mitzvah and private affairs alike, and received numerous awards for their four best-selling CDs. To find out more about how to bring Six13 to your community for an event that's truly unforgettable, visit us at



Arranged and produced by Mike Boxer
Recorded by Six13 and Marianne Cheng
Edited by Jeff Eames and Alex Koutzoukis
Mixed by Marty Gasper
Mastered by Dave Sperandio

Video shot, directed and produced by
Jeremy Horowitz - Top Shelf Productions

Special thanks to Cantor Dan Singer and Stephen Wise Free Synagogue, NYC

Six13 is:
Mike Boxer | Eric Dinowitz | Robert Operman
Craig Resmovits | Jacob Spadaro | Mordy Weinstein

(c) 2013 Six13

The also provide the lyrics to the song:

Return of the Rosh!
Hope you purchased your high holiday seats
Looking for a better way to get my Judaism
'Stead of getting on the internet and checking out the Maccabeats
Now let's step into the synagogue, time to get this davening on
Repent before our chance to get into the book of life's gone
Let's search our hearts and think back, let's reflect on the year
Seems like just yesterday we did this, now a new one is here
Trust me, I'm an R-O-S-H H-A-S-H-A-N-A-H master
Ain't nobody getting through that shmoneh esreh faster
Sitting in a room that's got more Jews than the cast of Madagascar
Atonement's what I'm after
It's a new year, now we gotta do something
That's our message to the people, from Tel Aviv to Monsey
It's a new year, now we gotta do something
All the Jewish people, from Tel Aviv to Monsey

Can go we back, and hear the shofar
Today is the day, we'll start the year over
Yes it's Rosh Hashana and we'll say Shana Tova
Yeah we'll say shana tova

When yomtov's over, all that t'shuvah, I can feel my heart beat
But I'm not gonna stop 'cause I got Yom Kippur in little more than one week
ROSH! Hashanah's on.
Praying to the Lord trying to right my wrongs
Get a little chill when I hear that "tekiah gedolah"
So now I'm rollin' through this davening feelin' so right
Got this melody for ma'arivand it goes like...
Praying for hours and when all that is through
I know exactly what I'm gonna dip my apple into...
HONEY -- because we want a year that's happy and sweet
On this holiday no one tried to kill us but hey who cares, let's eat!
Conservative, orthodox, reform, or whatever, no matter what kind of Jew you are
Our voices join worldwide, and we all say Shana Tova

Sha-na-na-na-na-na Tova
My Jewish people say...

And we at Congregation Adas Emuno join in in saying, Sha-na-na Tova to you and yours!

No comments:

Post a Comment